• The college has 100 eminent, efficient, enthusiastic and devoted members of faculty to carry on the unique tradition and service of the college.

  • There are 27 Ph.D., Holders in our college.

  • From the academic year 1990 -1991 to 2015-2016, our college has produced 1101 University Rank Holders which includes 64 Gold Medalists (University First Rank holders)

Details of Rank List

Year
No of Ranks
Gold Medalists (University First Rank)
1990 - 1991

9

-

1991 - 1992

14

-

1992 - 1993

24

N.Uma Devi Part-III(Zoology)

1993 - 1994
38
S.Anuradha Part-I
D.Ananthi Part-III(Mathematics)
Evangeline Maribah Part-I
1994 - 1995
28
N.Umarani Part-III(Economics)
1995 - 1996
18
N.Kavitha Part-III (English Lit)
A. Nithya Devi Part-III(Chemistry)
1996 - 1997
20

---

1997 - 1998
21

---

1998 - 1999
22
G. Maheswari Part-I, Part-III (Economics)
V.SornaBhama Part-III (Physics)
S.T. Deepa Part-III (Computer Science)
1999 - 2000
27
G.Rama Part-III(Zoology)
K.Preethi Part-III(Mathemathics)
H.Gomathi Part-III(Economics)
2000 - 2001
16
---
2001 - 2002
18
G. Vimala Part -III (Mathematics)
A. Suganthi Part-I

2002 - 2003

34

C.RamaJeya Part-III(Physics)

2003 - 2004
39
J. Thanalakshmi Part-III(Computer science)
S.A.K. Halima Sajidha Part-III(Chemistry)
2004 - 2005
62
R. Santha Part-III(Tamil)
A. Jariya Part-I
2005 - 2006
57
S. Siva Parvathy (Part II)
S. Suhasini (Maths)
P. Malaiammal (Zoology)

2006 - 2007

88

M.N. Naseera Aysha (Part I, Arabic)
R. Deepika (Part III, English)
M. Vijayakumari (Part III, Chemistry)
S. Mohammed Rahila (Part III, B.B.A)

2007 - 2008

81 N.M. Yasmin Fathima (Part - I Arabic)
C. Selva Jothi (Part III - Tamil)
R. Arunalingeswari (Part III - Physics)

C. Nishanthini (Part III - Zoology)

K. Merlin Chitra Selvi (Part III - B.B.A)
C. Lakshmi Priyadarshini (M.Sc., Computer Science)

2008 - 2009

46 A. Kalpanadevi (Part III - Tamil)
M.F. Fathima Shamila (Part III - Physics)
A. Theeba Suganthi (M.Sc., Physics)

2009 - 2010

49 K. Sumathi (Part III - Economics)
J. Muthumalai (Part III - Mathematics)

2010 - 2011

56

S.Sweetlin Suganthi (Part III - Chemistry)

G.Sarayana (Part III - Zoology)

P.Sureka (M.A. Tamil )

2011 - 2012

67

K.Sivagami @ Karthiswari (B.Sc Maths)

S.Aruna Raja Shree (B.Sc Physics)

G.Padmamari (B.C.A)

I.Sumathi (B.Com)

S.Jannath (M.Sc Computer Science)

2012 - 2013 71 K. Parvathi ( B.A. Tamil)
S. Palani Lakshmi ( B.Sc., Maths)
J.Rabiyathul Fahmiya ( B.Sc., Zoology)

2013 - 2014

75

P.Petchithai (Part III-Tamil)

M.T.Marjana (Part III-Mathematics)

G.Adeline Princess (Part III-Physics)

S.Koushiga (Part III-B.Com)

M.Narmatha (M.A - Tamil)

2014 - 2015

47

P. Nandhini (Part III -Tamil)

M. Lingsha Bharathy (Part III- Mathematics)

S. Priya (Part III- Zoology )

K.Parvathi (M.A Tamil)

T.Sunthara Theeba (M.Com)

2015 - 2016

74

S.Muthu Lakshmi (Part- I Tamil)

R.Kavitha ( B.B.A)

M.Sundara Vinayaki ( B.C.A)

S.Arumugam ( M.A Tamil)

M.Yasotha ( M.Sc., Computer Science)

Total

1101 64